skip navigation

Raul Briones Cup 2019-20 Knockouts - Seeding

The following teams progressed from the group stage of the Cup to compete in the Raul Briones Cup Finals vs Premier teams.  Congratulations and good luck in the Cup!

  • Real La Habra  -         28pts, 2 GA                  (9th seed)
  • Artesia DES  -              28pts, 4 GA                  (10th seed)
  • FC BN  -                         24pts, 3 GA                   (11th seed)
  • Buena Park Plus  -    24pts, 4 GA                   (12th seed)
  • OCSC Monsters  -      21pts                              (14th seed)*
  • Pumas La Habra -     20pts                              (13th seed)*

* Swap to avoid playing own club

The Premier Teams joining the Cup knockouts will be seeded based on their midseason standings (first 8 games vs different teams)

  • Real Sociedad Royals      7-1-0                                              (1st seed - BYE)
  • CaliGators FC                      5-3-0                                              (2nd seed - BYE)
  • FCGS Brea Steaua             4-2-2  (less GA)                           (3rd seed)
  • LA Monsters FC                  4-2-2                                               (4th seed)
  • FCUK                                      4-4-0                                               (5th seed)
  • Lobos FC                              3-5-0  (beat CLFC)                     (6th seed)
  • City Legends FC                3-5-0                                               (7th seed)
  • Olympiacos CA                  1-7-0                                               (8th seed)

All Remaining teams from the group stage progressed to the Friendship Cup Finals.  Below is the seeding of those teams

  • OCSC Monsters II  -            21pts                   (1st seed - BYE)
  • SoCal Elite FC  -                  19pts                    (2nd seed - BYE)
  • Hunnover FC  -                   18pts, 6 GA         (3rd seed - BYE)
  • NELA FC  -                             18pts, 9 GA         (4th seed - BYE)
  • Anaheim Legacy FC  -      11pts, 6 GA         (5th seed)
  • Cali West FC  -                     11pts, 10 GA      (6th seed)
  • OC Lions FC  -                      10pts, H2H        (7th seed)
  • Downey Elite FC  -             10pts                    (8th seed)
  • Olympiacos CA II  -            5pts                      (9th seed)
  • AC Brea Elite  -                    4pts, 10 GA        (10th seed)
  • Los Laguneros  -                4pts, 16 GA         (11th seed)
  • FADP Vikings  -                   3pts                       (12 seed)

Raul Briones Cup 2019-20 Schedule - Group Stage

2019-20 RB Cup Dates

The 2019-20 Raul Briones Cup will begin with Group matches on Nov 23/24, Dec 7/8 and 14/15.  Elimination matches will take place throughout the remainder of the season.

The following dates are currently scheduled for the cup elimination rounds (Subject to Change):

Dates to note:

  • Round of 16 - January  25/26th, 2020
  • Quarter-Finals 1 - February 29/March 1st, 2020
  • Quarter-Finals 2 - March 28/29th, 2020
  • Semi-Final 1 - April 25/26th, 2020
  • Semi-Final 2 - May 2/3rd, 2020
  • Final - May 17th, 2020

 

(Tentative Schedule - May be changed at SoCal Premier Cup Committee discretion)

(These dates may be used for regular league season makeup games if teams are already knocked out of the cup)

Friendship Cup Round of 12 - Single Elimination

Raul Briones Cup Round of 16 - Single Elimination

Friendship Cup Quarterfinals - Leg 1

Raul Briones Cup Quarterfinals - Leg 1

Friendship Cup Quarterfinals - Leg 2

Raul Briones Cup Quarterfinals - Leg 2

Raul Briones Cup Standings