skip navigation

Raul Briones Cup Quarterfinals - Leg 1

Friendship Cup Quarterfinals - Leg 1

Raul Briones Cup Round of 16 - Single Elimination

Friendship Cup Round of 12 - Single Elimination

Raul Briones Cup 2018-19 Knockouts - Seeding

The following teams progressed from the group stage of the Cup to compete in the Raul Briones Cup Finals vs Premier teams.  Congratulations and good luck in the Cup!

  • Viking FC  -                  28pts, 2 GA, +13 GD  (11th seed)
  • FADP Boulevard  -    28pts, 2 GA, +10 GD  (12th seed)
  • OC Real Force SC  -  27pts, 0 GA                   (13th seed)
  • FCUK  -                          27pts, 2 GA                   (14th seed)
  • Strikers FC  -               21pts                               (15th seed)
  • *FCGS Industry FC - 16pts                               (16th seed)

(*requested to play up)

The Premier Teams joining the Cup knockouts will be seeded based on their midseason standings (first 8 games vs different teams)

  • FCGS Force                           8-0-0                                              (1st seed)
  • Buena Park FC                    5-1-2  (beat RSR and CGFC)  (2nd seed)
  • Real Sociedad Royals      5-1-2  (less GA)                           (3rd seed)
  • CaliGators FC                      5-1-2                                               (4th seed)
  • LA SB Monsters FC            5-0-3                                               (5th seed)
  • Outbreak SC                        3-2-3                                               (6th seed)
  • FCGS Brea Steaua             2-3-3                                               (7th seed)
  • Artesia DES FC                    1-3-4                                                (8th seed)
  • Quickening                          1-1-6                                                (9th seed)
  • Chula Vista FC              Guest Team                                         (10th seed)

All Remaining teams from the group stage progressed to the Friendship Cup Finals.  Below is the seeding of those teams (note: seeds 1-4 have a bye into the Quarterfinals round)

  • Hunnover FC  -                    19pts               (1st seed)
  • Buena Park FC Plus  -       15pts               (2nd seed)
  • Locals Only FC  -                 14pts, 2 GA    (3rd seed)
  • Pumas La Habra  -             14pts, 4 GA    (4th seed)
  • FCGS Real Brea  -               13pts                (5th seed)
  • FC BN  -                                  12pts                (6th seed)
  • West Grove FC  -                 11pts, 8 GA    (7th seed)
  • FCGS Brea Blaze  -             11pts, 12 GA  (8th seed)
  • Disciples FC II  -                  9pts                   (9th seed)
  • OC Soccer Crew  -              1pt                     (10th seed)
  • SC Trojans FC  (skipped GS)  -  0pts       (11th seed)
  • Mission FC  (drop)  -  0pts  (BYE WEEK)

Raul Briones Cup 2018-19 Schedule - Group Stage

2018-19 RB Cup Dates

The 2018-19 Raul Briones Cup will begin with Group matches on Dec 1/2, Dec 8/9 and 15/16.  Elimination matches will take place throughout the remainder of the season.

The following dates are currently scheduled for the cup elimination rounds (Subject to Change):

Dates to note:

  • Round of 16 - January  26/27th, 2019
  • Quarter-Finals 1 - February 23/24th, 2019
  • Quarter-Finals 2 - March 30/31st, 2019
  • Semi-Final 1 - April 27/28th, 2019
  • Semi-Final 2 - May 4/5th, 2019
  • Final - May 19th, 2019

 

(Tentative Schedule - May be changed at SoCal Premier Cup Committee discretion)

(These dates may be used for regular league season makeup games if teams are already knocked out of the cup)

Raul Briones Cup Standings